¶ Some Of The Six (6) Greater States Recognize The Right To Rely Upon A Copy Of A Power Of Attorney In Their Legislation
[…] ¶ Some Of The Six (6) Greater States Recognize The Right To Rely Upon A Copy Of A Power Of Attorney In Their Legislation

In Texas in respect of a durable Power of Attorney, §751.0023 states:

(c) Except as otherwise provided by statute other than this subtitle or by the durable Power of Attorney, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original durable Power of Attorney has the same effect as the original instrument and may be relied on, without liability, by a person who is asked to accept the durable Power of Attorney to the same extent as the original.

In Florida, §709.2106(5) provides:-

Except as otherwise provided in the Power of Attorney, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original Power of Attorney has the same effect as the original. Notwithstanding this subsection, an original Power of Attorney that is relied upon to affect the title to real property may be required for recording in the official records.

In Pennsylvania, §5602(c) states:

..except for the purpose of filing or recording under subsection (c), a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an originally executed Power of Attorney has the same effect as the original.

In California §4307 states:

(a) A copy of a Power of Attorney certified under this section has the same force and effect as the original Power of Attorney.

(b) A copy of a Power of Attorney may be certified by any of the following:

(1) An attorney authorized to practice law in this state.